A: She cannot charge a fee if the facts are as you state them.
[…] DATE: MONDAY, November 21, 1994 TAG: 9411230065 SECTION: BUSINESS PAGE: EX6 EDITION: METRO SOURCE: MAG POFF DATELINE: LENGTH: Medium
My aunt died a few weeks ago, and now my counsin says state law provides for a fee. She plans to charge 5 percent of the estate. Can she do this if the will states to the contrary?
A: She cannot charge a fee if the facts are as you state them.
Charles H. Osterhoudt of the Roanoke law firm of Osterhoudt, Ferguson, Natt, Aheron and Agee, emphasized that he would have to see the document to give an opinion with certainty.
State law (Section 26-30 of the Virginia Code) says in part that "The Commissioner of Accounts, in stating and settling the account of a fiduciary, shall allow the fiduciary any reasonable expenses incurred by him as such; and also, except in cases in which it is otherwise provided, a reasonable compensation....in the form of a commission on receipts...."
An executor is a fiduciary, although the word is broader than just executors.
Osterhoudt said a number of cases have held that a reasonable commission is generally five percent, but it can be greater or lesser depending on the services rendered.